ICAC 2007 GENERAL PROGRAM
MONDAY, JUNE 11 TUTORIALS & WORKSHOPS
7:00AM – 8:00AM
Conference Registration
8:30AM – 12:00PM
Tutorial Track 1
Autonomic Networking: Theory and Practice, I [Abstract]
John Strassner, Motorola Research Lab

Tutorial Track 2
Adaptive Middleware for Autonomic Communications [Abstract]
Simon Dobson, Dave Lewis, and Paddy Nixon, University College Dublin
1:30PM – 5:00PM
Tutorial Track 1
Autonomic Networking: Theory and Practice, II
[Abstract]
John Strassner, Motorola Research Lab

Tutorial Track 2
Design and Implementation of Intelligent Agents for Autonomic Computing
[Abstract]

Benno Overeinder, Vrije University, Amsterdam
9:45AM – 5:45PM Workshop Track 1
Adaptive Methods in Autonomic Computing Systems (AMACS)
[Program]
Workshop Track 2
Engineering Emergence in Decentralised Autonomic Systems (EEDAS)
Top
TUESDAY, JUNE 12 DAY 1
8:00AM - 8:30AM
Registration
8:30AM - 10:00AM
Opening Session
Chair: Kumar K. Goswami, HP Labs  

General Chairs' Comments,
Mazin Yousif, Intel and Omer Rana, Cardiff University
Program Chairs' Comments, José Fortes, University of Florida

Keynote Address 1:
Moving up the Stack: Viewing the Data Center as a [Technical] Communication Problem [Slides]
Dave Cohen, Merrill-Lynch
10:00AM - 10:30AM
Break
10:30AM – 12:00PM
Session 1 – Service-level Agreements and Policies
Chair: Duncan Johnston Watt, Enigmatec

Policy Verification and Validation Framework Based on Model Checking Approach
Shinji Kikuchi, Satoshi Tsuchiya, Motomitsu Adachi, Tsuneo Katsuyama (Fujitsu Laboratories)

Policy-centric Integration and Dynamic Composition of Autonomic Computing Techniques
Richard Anthony (University of Greenwich)

SLA Decomposition: Translating Service Level Objectives to System Level Thresholds
Yuan Chen, Subu Iyer, Xue Liu, Dejan Milojicic, Akhil Sahai (Hewlett-Packard Labs)
12:00PM - 1:30PM
Lunch
1:30PM – 3:00PM
Session 2 – Power and Energy management
Chair: Salim Hariri, University of Arizona

Server-level Power Control
Charles Lefurgy (IBM Research), Xiaorui Wang (University of Tennessee) and Malcolm Ware (IBM Research)

Exploiting Platform Heterogeneity for Power Efficient Data Centers
Ripal Nathuji (Georgia Institute of Technology), Canturk Isci (Princeton University), Eugene Gorbatov (Intel Corporation)

Energy-aware Mobile Service Overlays: Cooperative Dynamic Power Management in Distributed Mobile Systems
Balasubramanian Seshasayee, Ripal Nathuji, Karsten Schwan (Georgia Institute of Technology)
3:00PM - 3:30PM
Break
3:30PM – 5:30PM
Session 3 – Poster Presentations [Notice]
Chair: Dejan Milojicic, HP Labs

Using the Right Amount of Monitoring in Adaptive Load Sharing, Danny Raz (Technion), David Breitgand (IBM Haifa Research Lab), Rami Cohen, Amir Nahir (Technion) [Slides]

An Autonomic Service Discovery Mechanism to Support Pervasive Device Accessing Semantic Grid, Tao Guan, Ed Zaluska (University of Southampton) [Slides]

Model-driven Autonomic Architecture, Radu Calinescu (University of Oxford) [Slides]

Forecasting Software Aging of Service-oriented Application Server based on Wavelet Network with Adaptive Genetic, Haining Meng (Xi'an Jiaotong University)

Prato: Databases on Demand, Soila Pertet, Priya Narasimhan (Carnegie Mellon University), John Wilkes, Jay Wylie (HP Labs) [Slides]

Application Resource Demand Phase Analysis and Prediction in Support of Dynamic Resource Provisioning, Jian Zhang, Renato Figueiredo (University of FLorida), Mazin Yousif, Robert Carpenter (Intel) [Slides]

Identifying Performance-critical Services in Service-oriented Systems, Rui Zhang (University of Oxford)

Adaptive Multi-levels Dictionaries and Singular Value Decomposition Techniques for Autonomic Problem Determination, Hoi Chan, Thomas Kwok (IBM Research) [Slides]

Autonomous Return on Investment Analysis of Additional Processing Resources, Jonathan Wildstrom, Peter Stone, Emmett Witchel (University of Texas at Austin) [Slides]

Designing Self-adaptive Service-oriented Applications, Davide Tosi, Mauro Pezzè, Giovanni Denaro (University of Milano Bicocca) [Slides]

A Tiny and Light-weight Autonomic Element for Wireless Sensor Networks, Thais Braga, Fabrício Silva, Linnyer Ruiz, José-Marcos Nogueira, Antonio A.F. Loureiro (Federal University of Minas Gerais)

Self-optimization of Clustered Message-oriented Middleware, Christophe Taton (Institut National Polytechnique Grenoble), Noel DePalma (INRIA), Jeremy Philippe (Institut National Polytechnique Grenoble), Sara Bouchenak (U. Grenoble I)

Fault-Tolerant Reliable Delivery of Messages in Distributed Publish/Subscribe Systems, Shrideep Pallickara, Hasan Bulut, Geoffrey Fox (Indiana University) [Slides]

Evaluation of Optimization Methods for Network Bottleneck Diagnosis, Alina Beygelzimer, Irina Rish, Jeffrey Kephart (IBM Research) [Slides]

Fault-adaptive Control for Robust Performance Management of Computing Systems, Sherif Abdelwahed (Vanderbilt University), Nagarajan Kandasamy (Drexel University) [Slides]

Online Monitoring of Database Structural Deterioration, Takashi Hoshino, Kazuo Goda, Masaru Kitsuregawa (University of Tokyo) [Slides]

Approximation Modeling for the Online Performance Management of Distributed Computing Systems, Dara Kusic, Nagarajan Kandasamy (Drexel University), Guofei Jiang (NEC Labs America) [Slides]

Demos and Exhibts [Titles]
5:30PM – 7:30PM
Reception
Top
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 13 DAY 2
8:00AM - 9:00AM
Registration
9:00AM - 10:00AM
Session 4 – Keynote Address 2
Chair : José Fortes, University of Florida

Self-managing Data Centers: The Information Engine for Next Generation Internet Applications [Slides]
Rich Friedrich, HP Labs
10:00AM - 10:30AM
Break
10:30AM – 12:00PM
Session 5 – Modeling and Learning
Chair: Karsten Schwan, Georgia Institute of Tech.

Coordinating Multiple Autonomic Managers to Achieve Specified Power-performance Tradeoffs
Jeffrey Kephart, Hoi Chan, Rajarshi Das, David Levine, Gerald Tesauro, Freeman Rawson, and Charles Lefurgy (IBM Research)

On the Use of Fuzzy Modeling in Virtualized Data Center Management
Jing Xu, Ming Zhao, José Fortes (University of Florida), Robert Carpenter, Mazin Yousif (Intel)

Adaptive Learning of Metric Correlations for Temperature-Aware Database Provisioning
Saeed Ghanbari, Gokul Soundararajan, Jin Chen, Cristiana Amza (University of Toronto)
12:00PM - 1:30PM
Lunch
1:30PM – 3:00PM
Session 6 – Industry Presentations
Chair: Ric Telford, IBM (VP, Autonomic Computing)

Service Orchestration of Intel-based Platforms Under a Service-oriented Infrastructure
Jackson He (Intel)

Model-driven Co-design of IT Applications and Infrastructure
Sven Graupner (Hewlett Packard)

Unified and Virtualized Software Lifecycle, from Development to Operation
Tamar Eilam (IBM Research)
3:00PM - 3:30PM
Break
3:30PM – 5:00PM
Session 7 – Panel Session
Chair: Dejan Milojicic, HP Labs

Web 2.0 for Autonomic Computing: a Panacea or a Replacement [Abstract] [Slides]
Alexander Dreiling (SAP), Venkat Raju (British Telecomm), Dave Cohen (Merrill Lynch), Rich Friedrich (HP)
6:30PM – 9:00PM
Banquet
Top
THURSDAY, JUNE 14 DAY 3
9:00AM - 10:00AM
Session 8 – Keynote Address 3
Chair: Mazin Yousif, Intel

Agents and Web Services for Autonomic Computing [Abstract] [Slides]
Katia Sycara, Carnegie-Mellon University
10:00AM - 10:30AM
Break
10:30AM – 12:00PM
Session 9 – Provisioning and Scheduling
Chair: Manish Parashar, Rutgers University

A Regression-Based Analytic Model for Dynamic Resource Provisioning of Multi-Tier Applications
Qi Zhang (College of William and Mary), Lucy Cherkasova (Hewlett-Packard Labs), Evgenia Smirni (College of William and Mary)

Time-sharing Parallel Applications with Performance Isolation and Control
Bin Lin, Ananth Inamti Sundararaj, Peter Dinda (Northwestern University)

Appliance-based Autonomic Provisioning Framework for Virtualized Outsourcing Data Center
Xiaoying Wang (Tsinghua University), Donjun Lan, Gang Wang, Xiang Fang, Meng Ye, Ying Chen, QingBo Wang (IBM China Research Lab)
12:00PM - 1:30PM
Lunch
1:30PM – 3:00PM
Session 10 – System Protection and Repair
Chair: John Strassner, Motorola

Autonomic Reactive Systems via Online Learning
Sanjit Seshia (University of California, Berkeley)

Towards Autonomic Fault Recovery in System-S
Gabriela Jacques-Silva (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Jim Challenger, Lou Degenaro, James Giles, Rohit Wagle (IBM Research)

Strider Search Ranger: Towards an Autonomic Anti-Spam Search Engine
Yi-Min Wang, Ming Ma (Microsoft Research)
Top
FRIDAY, JUNE 15 WORKSHOPS
Workshop Track 1
Hot Topics in Autonomic Computing (HotAC II)


Workshop Track 2
Policy-Based Autonomic Computing (PBAC 2007)
Top